SITE SEARCH








Laboratory and Genomic MedicineAnatomic and Molecular PathologyImmunobiologyNeuropathology

Pathology Notables

Steven Teitelbaum, M.D., the Wilma and Roswell Messing Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Medicine, and Chief, Division of Anatomic and Molecular Pathology - , was a recipient of the Arthur Holly Compton Faculty Achievement Award.

Boris Calderon, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology - , received a one-year $50,000 grant from the National Institutes of Health, entitled “Tracing the Ontogeny and Turnover Rate of Islet Resident Macrophages”.

Herbert Virgin IV, M.D., Ph.D., Edward Mallinckrodt Professor and Chair, Pathology and Immunology, Professor of Molecular Microbiology and of Medicine - , received a one-year $200,000 grant from the Kenneth Rainin Foundation (Synergy Award), entitled “Novel Role of Bacteriophages in IBD”.

Gautam Dantas, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Biomedical Engineering - , received a one-year $152,697 allocation award from the National Institutes of Health, entitled “Impact of Fecal Transplantation on Resistant Organism Carriage and the Resistome”.

Thaddeus Stappenbeck, M.D., Ph.D., Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Developmental Biology - , received a one and a half-year $202,529 contract from Genetech, entitled “IL-6 Intestinal Epithelial Repair after Injury”.

Maxim Artyomov, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Biomedical Engineering - , received a one-year $170,000 grant from Immuneering, Inc., entitled “Evaluation of Potention Effects of Targeted Knock-Outs on Cellular Phenotypes”.

Robert Schreiber, Ph.D., Alumni Professor of Pathology and Immunology and of Molecular Microbiology, and Director, Center for Human Immunology and Immunotherapy Programs - , was featured in the record, “Vaccines May Make War on Cancer Personal”. https://news.wustl.edu/news/Pages/27728.aspx

Leslie McIntosh, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Pathology and Immunology - , was awarded the Amplify Partners Data and Analytics Fellowship. http://www.amplifypartners.com/fellowships/%20amplify-partners-data-analytics-fellowship/

Departmental Event Schedules

Mar 2 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference 3rd Floor Classroom, Peters Building

Mar 2 2015 9:15AM Gross Neuropath Conference (Neuro) Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor, West Building

Mar 2 2015 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Mar 2 2015 12:00PM AMP Conference Stephen Olsen, M.D. / Lulin Hu, M.D., Ph.D. -

Mar 2 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Mar 2 2015 4:15PM *Immunology Seminar Series Paul Kubes, Ph.D., University of Calgary - Imaging Immunity in Sterile and Infectious Models of Disease Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Mar 3 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference 3rd Floor Classroom, Peters Building

Mar 3 2015 9:15AM Neuro Autopsy Surgical Rounds Classics in Neuropathology - Room 3822, 3rd Floor, West Building

Mar 3 2015 12:00PM *LGM Case Conference Angela Earhart, M.D. - Chemistry Pathology Library, 3rd Floor West Building, Room 3723

Mar 3 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Mar 3 2015 4:00PM Hematopathology Lymphoma Conference NW Tower, 14th Floor

Mar 4 2015 8:00AM Resident/Fellow Monthly Meeting Ian Hagemann, M.D., Ph.D. - Surgical Pathology Fellows Conference 3rd Floor, Peters Building - Sign-Out Room

Mar 4 2015 8:00AM AMP Conference 1st Year Unknown Conference BJCIH, 3rd Floor, Room 3506

Mar 4 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Path Conference 1st Year Residents Surgical Pathology Conference BJCIH Building, 5th Floor, Conference Room 5A

Mar 4 2015 9:15AM Neuro Micro Surgical Rounds Working Neuropathology Conference - Residents Room 3722, 3rd Floor, West Building

Mar 4 2015 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Mar 4 2015 12:00PM AMP Conference Ilana Rosman, M.D. - Dermatopathology - Tumors II 3rd Floor, Peters Building - Conference Room

Mar 4 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Mar 4 2015 3:00PM Breast Pathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 3204

Mar 5 2015 8:00AM Autopsy Gross Organ Review Conference Louis Dehner, M.D. - Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor, West Building

Mar 5 2015 12:00PM *Laboratory and Genomic Medicine Grand Rounds Cassandra Josephson Center for Advanced Medicine, 3rd Floor, Farrell Conference Center, Room 2

Mar 5 2015 1:00PM Block 5 Pathology Course Brenda Grossman, M.D. - Transfusion Medicine II: Transfusion Reactions (Large Group-Case Study) Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Mar 5 2015 1:45PM Block 5 Pathology Course Chang Liu, M.D., Ph.D. - HLA Typing and Transplantation (Large Group-Case Study) Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Mar 5 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Mar 5 2015 2:30PM Block 5 Pathology Course Jonathan Heusel, M.D., Ph.D. - Clinical Genomics in Cancer and Constitutional Diseases, General Approaches and Selected Case Studies Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Mar 5 2015 3:15PM Block 5 Pathology Course Charles Eby, M.D. - Hemostasis Testing Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Mar 6 2015 8:00AM *Anatomic and Molecular Pathology Conference Jennifer OBrien, M.D., Ph.D. - Hematopathology Lecture - Reactive/Benign Lymph Nodes BJCIH, 5th Floor, HemePath Sigh-Out Room

Mar 6 2015 10:30AM Hematopathology Consensus Conference BJCIH Building, Conference Room 5829

Mar 6 2015 1:00PM Clinical Chemistry Journal Club Jeffrey Papiernik, M.D. - TBD Barnes-Jewish Hospital Service Building, 2nd Floor, Classroom B

Mar 6 2015 2:00PM Autopsy Gross Sign Out Conference Autopsy Suite, 1st Floor West Building

Mar 6 2015 4:00PM Immunology Work In Progress (WIP) Christine Yokoyama, Host / Hani Suleiman (Shaw) / James White (Diamond) - Childrens Hospital, 3rd Floor Auditorium

Mar 9 2015 4:15PM *Immunology Seminar Series John Atkinson, M.D., WUSM, Department of Internal Medicine - Rheumatology - Haploinsufficiency Causing Human Inflammatory Disease: When OneAllele is Not Enough Farrell Learning and Teaching Center, Connor Auditorium

Mar 12 2015 12:00PM *Laboratory and Genomic Medicine Grand Rounds Andrew Koopmeiners, MD TBD CAM, 3rd Floor, Farrell Conference Center, Room 2,

Mar 13 2015 4:00PM *Immunology Seminar Series James White, Host / Jiani Chai (Hsieh) / Stoyan Ivanov (Randolph) - Childrens Hospital, 3rd Floor Auditorium